2016 AMHA Open Competition Program Winners

January 9th, 2017

AMHA is very proud to announce the results of our 2016 Open Competition Program!  These outstanding Morgans compete against all breeds in the country’s best competitions.  We congratulate the following horses, riders, and owners for another great year!

Division champions as well as Medallion winners will be recognized at the AMHA Convention held in Riverside, CA which takes place February 22-25, 2017.    

If you plan to attend the convention, please contact Katie Hodges, 802-985-4944 ext. 401 or Katie@morganhorse.com by February 1 so we can bring your awards to the convention. If you cannot attend, your award will be mailed to you.

Thank you to all who participated in Open Competition in 2016! You have done a wonderful job promoting the Morgan horse. Thank you for your commitment to the program, and we look forward to your participation this year!

Carriage    
Combined Driving    

WHIPPORWILL KING JUBILEE     316
BATTERSEA TOULOUSE       234
BEST’S JP MORGAN       171
OKAN RAVYN    148
MEADOWMERE STORM WATCH    135
OKAN JOYOUS HEART       123
PVS THUNDER    122
BETHESDA AFTER DARK     97
UVM WORTHY    63
KENNEBEC LADYHAWKE    28


Carriage Pleasure Single    

STARSHINE EPSILONE AURIGAE    284
SILVER LAKE IN LINE    251
BATTERSEA TOULOUSE    228
SPIRIT’S SUN    215
MEADOWMERE STORM WATCH       214
COSMOS CELESTE    171
OKAN JOYOUS HEART    130
MERRIEHILL ANGEL DUST    117
DARLING MR MIDNIGHT    85
LACY’S HIGH FASHION MAGIC    84
WHIPPORWILL KING JUBILEE    73
UVM WORTHY    24


Dressage

Beginner Level Dressage

FOX BRUSH CUSTOM DESIGN         71
QUAIL MTN COMANCHE                    2


Training Level Dressage         

QUAIL MTN COMANCHE         182
HARWICH DIDO             126
KENNEBEC JESTER             118
WHIPPORWILL MONUMENT        71
HARWICH ATTILA             66
CBMF SHIMMER             57
QED QUINTESSENTIAL         56
WHEATLAND PEP’E            46

FOX BRUSH CUSTOM DESIGN        

20
THE X FACTOR             12


First Level Dressage    

KENNEBEC JESTER       188
THE X FACTOR    146
QUIETUDE SENECA ROCKS    102
CBMF SPLIT DECISION    81
CBMF STOLEN KISSES       78
CJ QUICK ON THE TRIGGER    55
FRM ANASTASIA     43
ALTAIR MIDNIGHT FLAIRE    33
HARWICH ATTILA     22


Second Level Dressage    

QUIETUDE SENECA ROCKS    164
CBMF SPLIT DECISION    110
DEER PARK ECHOING LARK     74
EMR COURAGE    68
BEV ANN'S ALL JAZZED UP       66
EMR COUNSELOR     62
BAY RUN ENCORE     52
CJ QUICK ON THE TRIGGER    25
FRM FLOWER OF REMINGTON    8


Third Level Dressage    

WINTERGREEN BEAUFORT       91
ALIAS    66
DEER PARK ECHOING LARK     54
EMR MAXIMUS    51
KENNEBEC STARWALKER     42
HIGHOVER FRENCH KRYSTLE     4


Fourth Level Dressage    

WLA BORN TO PERFORM       139
TOUCH OF RUM     70
KENNEBEC STARWALKER     19
HIGHOVER FRENCH KRYSTLE        2


Intermediate I

FORSITE RENOIR             110
SC ISLAND JUBILEE 58


Prix St. Georges    

FORSITE RENOIR    80
CANEQUIN’S LOCAL HERO    69


Endurance    
General    

THE PERFECT ANGEL       53
MAJER RIDGE SCARLET DEBUT       38
WEE WILLY WHISPER    6
KF BARAN’S SALUTATION    4
COAL MINER’S BRAVEHEART    2
STEELPIECE ONE NIGT ONLY     2
DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    2
QUEEN’S SWEET BABY JAMES    2


Limited Distance    

WEE WILLY WHISPER     51
TOMMYS TERRIFIC TUNE     20
DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    10
CAL SHINING STAR     10
STEELPIECE ONE NIGT ONLY    7
THE PERFECT ANGEL       6
COCO CHARLIE     6
COAL MINER’S BRAVEHEART    6
KF BARAN’S SALUTATION    4
RANDALLANE OASIS     4
KF BARAN’S MELODY     4
CBMF SECRET CRUSH     4
LBF HICKORY SMOKE     2
QUIETUDE MACKENZIE     2
KERRY KILLARNEY     2


Eventing    

KENNEBEC RUGBY       26
KENNEBEC EAGLE'S ECHO        18
KS BLUESTEM CIMARRON B     15
SIDEHILL CASEY       11
WINTERGREEN BEAUFORT     11
HARWICH ATTILA       4
COMES THE GLORY     4
OLDFIELD TOUCH AND GO     1


Trail    
Limited Distance    

CHUB LAKE JACK DANIEL       48
QUEEN’S SWEET BABY JAMES       42
ASHMORO BILLY ALLAN    29
STEELPIECE ONE NIGT ONLY      22
UC MINUET 22
QUIETUDE MACKENZIE     19
LBF HICKORY SMOKE     16
UVM WORTHY     10
DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    7
CBMF SECRET CRUSH       6
DEPOT VIEW DYNAMITE DOLLY 4
KERRY KILLARNEY     4


Medium Distance    

TERRADOCS OCONEE BELLE       73
QUIETUDE MACKENZIE        31
LBF HICKORY SMOKE       24
STEELPIECE ONE NIGT ONLY      22
DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    10
COAL MINER’S BRAVEHEART     8


Extended Distance    

DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    22


Working Western    
Sanctioned    

DOUBLEMINT IMMORTAL CRUZ       993
ENNSBROOK SAN SEBASTIAN    335
RICHWOOD MAGIC MAN GCH   215
SKYDANCE MIDNIGHT       67
ZH BOSTON’S HIGH SOCIETY     23
OKAN JOYOUS HEART     22
OKAN RAVYN     14
OKAN JESSIE’S PRIDE     10
OKAN STORM KING     6
OKAN LI’L DARLING     4


Unsanctioned    

ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY       59
RJ VINTAGE KIMBERLEY (CN)    17
ENSBROOK SAN SEBASTIAN    17
RICHWOOD MAGIC MAN GCH    10
COMES THE GLORY     7
RANDALLANE OASIS     2


Open Show    
In-Hand    

BARONCREST EMELITA       169
JAX SNAP DRAGON     91
FOX BRUSH CUSTOM DESIGN    68
COSMOS CELESTE    52
ATAKAPA HARMONY        42
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME   31
SPRINGLAKE NOT YET     29
ALVES BLACK PEARL     21
ATAKAPA PALADIN    21
LAZY CREEK MATINEE KNIGHT     14
HARWICH DIDO     12
ULTRA’S BODY OF KNOWLEDGE    12
HARWICH ATTILA     12
COSMOS RAPHAEL     12
ZH SEBASTIAN     10
KANSAS TIL WE MEET AGAIN     8
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY    8
CE ACRES SHADOW    7
HRH CLEOPATRA CH                 6
DOUBLEMINT IMMORTAL CRUZ    6
KENNEBEC RUGBY    6
BAYMOUNT’S RARE JEWEL     5
CABOT FRENCH CURTSY     5
KENNEBEC JESTER     5
NSP DIAMOND SENSATION     4


English Pleasure    

COMES THE GLORY       161
OKAN JOYOUS HEART     68
CE ACRES SHADOW     66
DEER CREEK SHARP ARROW     59
KENNEBEC RUGBY     46
ULTRAS BODY OF KNOWLEDGE    41
KENNEBEC JESTER       41
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME  31
ZH MONTANAS RIO KING       29
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY       27
DARLING MR MIDNIGHT     20
PT CRUISER     7
RANDALLANE OASIS     6
CABOT FRENCH CURTSY    6
ALVES BLACK PEARL     6
BARONCREST EMELITA     6
ATAKAPA HARMONY     3


Western Pleasure    

SPRINGLAKE NOT YET       148
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME  137
HRH CLEOPATRA  CH 110
BARONCREST EMELITA    84
COSMOS RAPHAEL       76
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY       31
CE ACRES SHADOW    28
RJ VINTAGE KIMBERLEY (CN)    27
ZH MONTANAS RIO KING     26
ZH SEBASTIAN     21
SOELO’S LITTLE SURE SHOT     19
CONFETTI’S TICKERTAPE     14
LAZY CREEK MATINEE KNIGHT    12
PT CRUISER     4
NSP DIAMOND SENSATION     4
ATAKAPA HARMONY     3


Equitation    

LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME     203
SPRINGLAKE NOT YET       69
CE ACRES SHADOW     65
COMES THE GLORY     28
HRH CLEOPATRA CH    28
BARONCREST EMELITA     28
DEER CREEK SHARP ARROW     27
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY     24
SOELO’S LITTLE SURE SHOT     14
ZH SEBASTIAN     14
ULTRAS BODY OF KNOWLEDGE     13
CONFETTI’S TICKERTAPE     11
RANDALLANE OASIS     9
OKAN JOYOUS HEART     8
NSP DIAMOND SENSATION     7
ATAKAPA HARMONY     6
KENNEBEC JESTER     6


Hunter/Jumper    

COMES THE GLORY       312
CBMF SHIMMER     167
KS BLUESTEM CIMARRON B     155
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME     33
KENNEBEC RUGBY     31
ZH MONTANAS RIO KING     30
RANDALLANE OASIS     6


Showmanship    

SPRINGLAKE NOT YET       76
BARONCREST EMELITA       51
COSMOS CELESTE       43
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME  32
COMES THE GLORY     14
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY     12
SOELO’S LITTLE SURE SHOT     10
KANSAS TILL WE MEET AGAIN     9
ZH SEBASTIAN     5
LAZY CREEK MATINEE KNIGHT     4


Trail    

RJ VINTAGE KIMBERLEY (CN)       109
RICHWOOD MAGIC MAN GCH    90
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME 82
COMES THE GLORY     69
MARVELOUS PORTIA     65
SPRINGLAKE NOT YET    61
OKAN JOYOUS HEART     48
DOUBLEMINT IMMORTAL CRUZ    41
ARANAWAY TORNADO     38
CE ACRES SHADOW     25
KANSAS TILL WE MEET AGAIN    18
PT CRUISER     12
ZH MONTANAS RIO KING     10
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY     7
COSMOS CELESTE    6
KENNEBEC RUGBY    4
NSP DIAMOND SENSATION    4
MTN MAPLE CHARM     1


General    

ROGUE HILL'S CATALINA       316
GLASS RAIL'S EBONY TIGRE       282
RJ VINTAGE KIMBERLEY (CN)       209
DANVILLE DINERO       208
CONFETTI’S TICKERTAPE    176
ATAKAPA HARMONY       133
LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME 108
FOX BRUSH CUSTOM DESIGN    96
COMES THE GLORY     87
ZH BOSTONS HIGH SOCIETY    82
MTNTOP GOODNESS GRACIOUS 68
DOUBLEMINT IMMORTAL CRUZ    31
RANDALLANE OASIS     29
OLDFIELD TOUCH AND GO     27
GRADELLS ACT ONE     25
COSMOS CELESTE     24
BARONCREST EMELITA       14
HARWICH DIDO    11
STONE PINE ABIGAIL     10
SPRINGLAKE NOT YET     10
CBMF SECRET CRUSH     7
ZH SEBASTIAN    7
SOELO’S LITTLE SURE SHOT     7
CAL SHINING STAR     6
DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    2
PT CRUISER     1


Pleasure Driving    

COSMOS CELESTE       221
CABOT FRENCH CURTSY       139
COSMOS RAPHAEL     36


Junior Exhibitor    


Open Show Division    

Emily Hawkins        657
Kayla Kessler    161
Taylor Curtis     40
Michael Sinisi      32
Gabe Middleton    7
Lily Middleton     6


Endurance    

Morgan Loomis         59
Christopher J. Loomis       2


Working Western
Sanctioned    

Taylor Curtis        10 


Eventing

Kirsten Hickman           1


Dressage

Emily Midgley             211
Kirsten Hickman         27


2016 Medallion Winners    

Bronze    

EMR COURAGE     Dressage
EMR COUNSELOR       Dressage
CJ QUICK ON THE TRIGGER    Dressage
BAY RUN ENCORE       Dressage
FRM FLOWER OF REMINGTON Dressage
QUIETUDE SENECA ROCKS    Dressage
RAGTIME RIO BRAVO    Eventing
BARONCREST EMELITIA      Open Show
COSMOS CELESTE    Open Show
NSP DIAMOND SENSATION    Open Show
RJ VINTAGE KIMBERLEY (CN)    Open Show
ROGUE HILL’S CATALINA    Open Show
ZH MONTANA RIO KING    Open Show
SKYDANCE MIDNIGHT    Working Western


Silver    

KENNEBEC STARWALKER    Dressage
TOUCH OF RUM    Dressage
ZH BOSTONS  HIGH SOCIETY    Open Show
DERAWNDA RICARDO (CN)    Trail


Gold    

QUEST FOR STAR    Endurance
LIGNITE’S EMRYS    Open Show
SPRINGLAKE NOT YET Open Show



Platinum    

CHICAGOS NICKELODEON    Open Show
DOUBLEMINT IMMORTAL CRUZ Working Western
ENSBROOK SAN SEBASTIAN    Working Western
RICHWOOD MAGIC MAN GCH   Working Western







Custom Responsive Web Design by Propeller Media Works