AMHA Announces 2018 Star Award Winners

December 17th, 2018

The American Morgan Horse Association is pleased to announce the 2018 winners of the very first AMHA Star Awards! This free program to AMHA members was created to increase participation at Morgan competitions, to provide an exciting venue for the awards presentation at the AMHA Convention, and to foster good will and sportsmanship!

The awards will be presented as part of the special "Night Under the Stars" evening at the AMHA Annual Convention on Friday, February 8. All first-place champions are invited to join AMHA in San Antonio, Texas, to pick up their award in person! Click here for your electronic invitation. 

The awards include 18 categories which are listed below. To see how points were tabulated, to go https://www.morganhorse.com/media-events/news/article/10475/. Five Overall Division Awards will be presented as a “People’s Choice.” Only those in attendance at the “Night Under the Stars” event at the Convention will receive a ballot to vote for their divisional favorites. These winners will be announced and presented during the AMHA Awards Gala the following night.

Congratulations to the following top ten placings! To see a complete set results and points, go to https://www.morganhorse.com/programs/star_awards/. For more information, contact AMHA Executive Director, Carrie Mortensen, (802) 985-4944, ext. 201, execdir@morganhorse.com.

PARK

Park Saddle
1. DRAGONSMEADE ONYX, Kim & Kayla Briskey
2. NITTANYS BOOGIE TIME, Donald & Jane Bowers
3. AS PREDICTED, Mary E. Golata
4. PLAYMOR'S I'M A STAR TOO, Kerrianne Adamek
5. LIQUID ASSETS, George Schott
6. GET SMART GCH, Allyson Wandtke & Cindy Nord
7. SWZ MOONRIDGE COMMAND, Janie Denning
8. CAROL DAWSON, Holly Pugh Johnson
9. CEDAR CREEK FLAMBEAU, Daniel & Leslie Kelley
9. DRAGONSMEADE WELL PLAYED, Sandra Ferrara

Park Harness
1. SUPERBAD GCH, Malcolm & Janice Rhodes
2. QUEENS JIM DANDY, Elizabeth Hedlund-Poirier
3. LEDYARD OCTAVIA CH, Ledyard Company LLC
4. HVK TOP MAN, Stacey G. Ferguson
5. LC AMAZING SPIDERMAN, George Fayad
6. BOGOTA, Karen Marlin & Judith Chamberlain
7. ARBORIA ARION, Gina M. Kiley
8. NANTON'S REVOLUTIONN CH, Kobylar Morgans LLC
9. FIREWIND KAKEWALK, Paul & Joy Scala
9. SLB GORDON GIRL, Sheryl Bartolucci

PLEASURE

English Pleasure
1. INDIAN CREEK PANACHE, Alexa Woodard
2. RYAN'S VALENTINO, Mary Jensen
3. GRAYCLIFF RAM JAM TONY, Karla H. Courtelyou Trust
4. DRAGONSMEADE MIGHTY QUINN CH, Emily Rose Torrez
5. WARCHEST, Vegas Valley Morgans
6. CIMI'S AVANT GARDE GCH, Casey Stein
7. RWJ DOLCE, Meredith & Michael Wolfe
8. TURNED UP CH, Erica Anne Dorwart Trust
9. CAPITAL VIEW CENTURION, Eric & Laura Roberts
10. CROOKED RUN LAST CALL, Elizabeth Burick

Pleasure Driving
1. WHITEMUD SKY CAPTAIN, Dianne & Murphy Lents
2. CBMF UPRISING CH, CAL III Horses LLC
3. GLB MAN OF THE HOUR GCH, Silicon Valley Ranch LLC
4. BELLEROPHON GCH, Steven Handy
5. BRMF DEBONAIR FLAIRE, Colleen Johnson
6. ROBERT MONDOVI, Christy Walter & Jeff Crocker
7. LC EL MATADOR, Michael & Sue Ewens
8. PLAYMORS PRINZ OF BELLAIR, Vegas Valley Morgans
9. ALPHASTAR CARMEN'S AGENT CH, Michelle Harders
10. MEM PRIME TIME, Taylor Toth & Kathi Hummel

Classic Pleasure Saddle
1. ONE NITE STAND GCH, Sarah McFall Salmon
2. MAZATLAN, M C Fredette
3. MIYAKE GCH, Olivia Bingham
4. PLAYMOR'S JUKE BOX HERO, Robert & Deborah Stevenson
5. ADC LAST MAN STANDING GCH, Robin & James Vergato
6. MEM BACARDI GCH, Brent & Martha Woodland
7. CFF PERSONAL ADVANTAGE GCH, Erin Duffy Kelley
8. THE PIANO MAN GCH, Kayla Elaine McGovern
9. LITTLE BLACK DRESS, Kobylar Morgans LLC (leasee)
10. NEWMONT'S MISS MONEYPENNY, David Harding

Classic Pleasure Driving
1. SCANDIAS WILD ATTRACTION, Ericka D. Chadbourne
2. VVM ENCORE, Vegas Valley Morgans
3. MCS BANDINI GCH, Silicon Valley Ranch LLC
4. SDMF DESIGNED REFLECTION GCH, Dianne Lents
5. WICKED COOL, Kristin Hilf
6. INVITATION ONLY CH, Elizabeth L. & Robert D. Utecht
7. DRAGONSMEADE CLOISSONE, Catherine P. Cole Trust
8. MILES OF FORTUNE GCH, Nancy A. & Louis E. Andreano
9. SEA-VU JUSTIFIED GCH, The Gove Family Partnership
10. THE PIANO MAN GCH, Kayla Elaine McGovern

HUNTER/WESTERN

Hunter Pleasure
1. LOCUTUS GCH, Sarah Anderson
2. TANGLED UP IN BLUE, The Silver Beach Partnership
3. VIOLENT FEMME, Olivia Stenseth
4. ULTRAS NOW AND FOREVER GCH, Antonia L. Watkins
5. MORGAN VALLEY BLOCKBUSTER GCH, Kim & Kayla Briskey
6. FLINTLOCKS GRANDEE, Amanda DuPont
7. MEADOWMIST MAN ON THE RUN, Patricia L. Walter & Melanie A. Pyonowski
8. CHERRYDALE ARIELLA CH, Ashleigh E. Wood
9. EKL PRIZE CONTENDER CH, Penelope MH Bowers
10. SPR WING IT, Michelle Quinlisk

Western Pleasure
1. RIG PARK AVENUE GCH, Alyssa Walter
2. ARCOLA'S LAST HARMONY, Kim & Sarah Anderson
3. MLB POWER PLAY GCH, Mary E. Golata
4. PONDVIEW PARK AVENUE, Dianne & Murphy Lents
5. CBMF BURN NOTICE GCH, MJ Slenicka
6. CABOT FRENCH REFLECTION, Marion L. Bengtson
7. LOLLAPALOOZA CH, Joe & JoDahl Creech
8. MAGENTA'S MAD MOONSHINE CH, Michelle Payne
9. GULFWIND TO THE MAX GCH, Rosemary G. Roberts
10. ARTFUL MOVE, Sheri Packer

IN-HAND

Stallion In-Hand
1. LEDGEFIELDS JAGGED EDGE, Grace M. Steere
2. FIELDCRESTCAPTAINECLECTIC, The Stables of Fieldcrest LLC
3. AKIRA DERRINGER GCH , Red River Valley Enterprises LLC
3. TREBLE'S CHROME PLATED, Lynn C. & James D. Miller
5. JAGGED J GENTLEMAN JACK, Greg & Kathy Janes
6. LAING HILL BIG RIVER, Albert H. Garner
7. LEDYARD DON QUIXOTE, Patricia Casler
8. HK DICKIE DEVILLE, Heidi E. Kunkel Foundation Inc.
9. BARONCREST LEVI ASH, Anne Hablitzel
10. VDM HOT TO TROT, Cingate Morgans LLC

Mare In-Hand
1. TURNED UP CH, Erica Anne Dorwart Trust
2. LEDYARD QUINTESSENCE, Ledyard Company LLC
3. LEDYARD ALL THE RAGE, Ledyard Company LLC
4. MERRIEHILL NIGHTY NIGHT CH, Cardinal Hill Stables
5. SCH TIAMAT, Sarah Hunter
6. CLAYHILL WOW FACTOR, Holly M. Linden
6. MERRIEHILL MALEFICENT CH, Merriehill Farm Inc.
8. LITTLE BLACK DRESS GCH, Kobylar Morgans LLC (leasee)
9. TREBLE'S SHE'S MIZBEHAVIN GCH, Mountain Hawk Farm, Ltd.
10. IGGY AZALEA, Thomas L. Lyon

Gelding In-Hand
1. SARALIN IN TOUCH, Erica Anne Dorwart Trust
2. NRMF BELLA'S DANCER, Ruthann D. Peterson Trust
3. CBMF FEARLESS, John & Nancy Hendricks
4. FIELDCREST UPTOWN HUNK, The Stables of Fieldcrest LLC
4. LEDYARD OBERON, Kari S Lyddon
6. RWJ ANCORA, Marylyn J. Hickey
7. LEDYARD'S RARE SOUL, Helen James
8. LEDYARD'S EDUARDO GCH, Amanda & Deborah Worth
9. TRILLION, Tamara L. Johnson
10. GLB CHILI PEPPER, Alena Corey Gannon
10. HVMF GET OUT OF THE WAY, Henry Lapp
10. SARDE'S SWAGGER, Shelley Lyden

SPORT DIVISION

Carriage
1. SUTTON REMEMBRANCE GCH, Louis H. Goldmann/Elizabeth Goldmann
2. BEST'S JP MORGAN, Becky Benjamin
3. GRM STAND AND SALUTE, Grunden Ranch Morgans
4. MLB THE INGENUE GCH, Cara Ann Felder
5. HVK DARING DANCE, Herbert V. Kohler
5. HVK GRAND FLAIRE, Kohler Stables
5. HVK NOBLE ARGENTINA, Kohler Stables
5. HVK PARDI MAN, Herbert V. Kohler
9. ALLESWELL IN MONTE CARLO, Robert W. & Patricia R. Parton
10. SPIRIT'S SUN, Mary Beth Weber

Dressage
1. CBMF GIFTED, Katherine Speer
2. CBMF BLUE ON BLACK, Karen Rossen
3. MAXED OUT, Amanda Swain
4. RGM VIKINGS LIBERATOR, Karen N. Rossen & Alita P. Rossen
5. SUNCHASER POLARIS, Marilyn Scott & Abby Williams
6. FLYBOY FOXTROT, Elsa Coughlin
7. MONTANA JUBILEE, Douglas & Debra M'Gonigle
8. AVONROY SUPER MARIO (CN), Christina Benishen
9. REGENCY CLAIM JUMPER, Tori Elizabeth Wadsworth
10. DISCO DA SIGH, Nancy Bauer

Over Fences
1. CBMF SHIMMER GCH, Deanna Levesque
2. ROY-EL'S SPARTA, Johnna L. Chenail
3. RADIANCE CALICO JACK, Kate Holloway
4. REGENCY CLAIM JUMPER, Tori Elizabeth Wadsworth
5. LR AMI TWILIGHT, Equestrian Oaks LLC
6. WINDFIELD BRAVADO, Lee's Riding Stables Inc.
7. GAMBIT'S ARIEL, Cheryl Manahan
8. WINDRISE LADY VIVIEN, Danielle Lynn Keating
9. KENNEBEC RUGBY, Kathleen Bailey
10. GRM DOCTOR JOHNS, Robert F. Roach

Reining
1. MORGANQUEST PERFECT STORM, MorganQuest Farm LLC
2. W'S MESQUITE RIDGE, Thomas Filipek & Lou Ellen Travis Williams
3. CAUM MAY FLOWER, Gary Valade & Vallys Pilliod
4. DISCO DIABLO, Karen Myers
5. COSMOS TECHNICOLOR, Susie Weiss
5. MORGANQUEST RED WARRIOR, MorganQuest Farm LLC
7. APOGEE COURAGEOUS JUSTICE, Drs. Ray & Allison Bendele
7. MORGANQUEST THE WINDANCER, MorganQuest Farm LLC
9. W NUGGET'S REBELS ARE WE, Thomas Filipek & Lou Ellen Travis Williams
10. DISCO KID GCH, Drs. Ray & Allison Bendele

Ranch
1. MORGANQUEST PERFECT STORM, MorganQuest Farm LLC
2. MORGANQUEST THE WINDANCER, MorganQuest Farm LLC
3. SPLIT MT MELODY, Glamour Morgans
4. W'S MESQUITE RIDGE, Thomas Filipek & Lou Ellen Travis Williams
5. AMHF MR COURAGEOUS, Drs. Ray & Allison Bendele
6. DISCO KID GCH, Drs. Ray & Allison Bendele
7. MORIAH DONE N TAN, Valerie Beck Francis
8. MORGANQUEST RED WARRIOR, MorganQuest Farm LLC
9. CAUM MAY FLOWER, Gary Valade & Vallys Pilliod
10. SUNTIME LEGALLY BLOND, Drs. Ray & Allison Bendele

Trail
1. SOUTH STAR SEBASTIAN, Georgia Kelton
2. LITTLE OAKS CUSTOM CHROME, Allen & Janine Hawkins
3. APH LINED IN LACE, Alice Tvrdik
4. JSM PAUPER OF SANDHILL, Grunden Ranch Morgans
5. HIJO DE VALDEZ, Geraldine Gerry Paiva
6. WRP SULTANS KRUGGERRAND, William & Virginia Norris
7. FORTUNES PENNY LANE, Grace Jacobus
8. CANABAR TRES BELLE (CN), Vern Baron & Ann de St Remy
9. ATMF EXCLAMATION, James & Karen Breckenridge & Sierra Breckenridge
9. REGENCY CLAIM JUMPER, Tori Elizabeth Wadsworth

Western Dressage
1. MHMF ARIEL, Roberta L. Brown
2. THREE FATES CHEIRON, Lori Kompanik Sargeant
3. ROSELYN MR SAND MAN, Linda B. Pouncey
4. COBBLESTONE DASH FOR GOLD CH, Roberta L. Brown
5. EQUINOX COURAGE UNDERFIRE GCH, Mina Marie Cox
6. PICABO MAGIC MARKER , Holly Avichouser-Gellner
7. PARADIGM JOHN THOMAS GCH, Kim Thomas
8. WCS HOLIDAY FALON, Neil & Sally R. Plumley
9. CABOT FRENCH REFLECTION, Marion L. Bengtson
10. MILLENNIUMS MASTERPIECE GCH, J. Michael Nelson

Custom Responsive Web Design by Propeller Media Works