2018 AMHA Open Competition High-Point Award Winners

December 17th, 2018

AMHA congratulates all the 2018 High-Point Award Winners! We appreciate that you and your Morgans are out there promoting our beloved breed. We hope that you and your Morgans continue to enjoy tremendous success together.

Beginning this year (2018), AMHA will recognize First Place through Sixth Place with both ribbons and certificates.

The awards will be presented as part of the special "Night Under the Stars" evening at the AMHA Annual Convention on Friday, February 8. All recipients will receive a personal invitation to join AMHA in San Antonio, Texas, to pick up their award in person! If you are unable to attend the AMHA Annual Convention, AMHA will mail your awards the following week. Your personal invitation packet will include a form to indicate if you will be attending the convention awards presentation or prefer us to ship them. Click here for an electronic invitation

Please note that the “verification period” for 2018 high points ended Thursday, December 6. Any edits required are now done for historical purposes only and will NOT change the final placings of the 2018 high point awards as listed.

We are currently calculating the 2018 Medallion points and will issue an update on their status shortly. Please be patient while we hand calculate these results. If you have any questions regarding the 2018 high-point results or the pending medallion calculations, please e-mail Kristen Kelly, Customer Service Representative at kristen@morganhorse.com.

The 2019 Open Competition Guidelines will be posted soon (prior to January 1). We look forward to another great year ahead.

OPEN SHOWS

In-Hand
1. Leambro Somelikeithot (233)
2. Baroncrest Emelita (128)
3. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (83)
4. Atakapa Harmony (55)
5. Atakapa Paladin (41)
6. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (29)
7. Fox Brush Custom Design (14)
8. Springlake Not Yet (13)
9. Kennebec Elegance (10)
9. ZH Sebastian (10)

English Pleasure
1. ZH Sebastian (89)
2. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (74)
3. Okan Winters Bounty (56)
4. Lacy’s High Fashion Magic CH (50) - tie
4. Okan Storm King (50) – tie
5. Atakapa Harmony (48)
6. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (33)
7. UVM Radley (28)
8. Kennebec Elegance (25)
9. Leambro Somelikeithot (23)
10. Comes The Glory (17)
11. Springlake Not Yet (14)
12. Deer Creek Sharp Arrow (9)
13. Queen’s First Knight (6)

Western Pleasure
1. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (215)
2. Springlake Not Yet (147)
3. ZH Sebastian (86)
4. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (74)
5. Baroncrest Emelita (55)
6. Atakapa Harmony (35)
7. Atakapa Paladin (17)
8. Cosmos Celeste (5)

Pleasure Driving
1. She’s Isadora (42)
2. Nemours Sweet Georgabrown (9)
3. Cabot French Curtsy (5)

Hunter/Jumper
1. Comes The Glory (141)
2. KS Bluestem Cimarron B (86)
3. ZH Sebastian (50)
4. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (29)
5. LTL Ireland Summr Soldier (27)
6. Kennebec Rugby (20)
7. Hollyhock Frida Kahlo (12) – tie
7. Kennebec Elegance (12) – tie
7. Queen’s First Knight (12) – tie
8. Triple S Midnight (10)

Equitation
1. Hollyhock Frida Kahlo (165)
2. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (162)
3. Leambro Somelikeithot (128)
4. Springlake Not Yet (124)
5. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (77)
6. ZH Sebastian (72)
7. Atakapa Harmony (59)
8. Baroncrest Emelita (29)
9. Kennebec Elegance (27)
10. Cosmos Celeste (11) – tie
10. Queen’s First Knight (11) – tie
11. Deer Creek Sharp Arrow (1)

Trail
1. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (85)
2. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (55)
3. Atakapa Harmony (31)
4. Springlake Not Yet (27)
5. ZH Sebastian (20)
6. Atakapa Paladin (11)

Showmanship
1. Springlake Not Yet (73)
2. Atakapa Harmony (59)
3. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (40)
4. Baroncrest Emelita (26)
5. ZH Sebastian (12)
6. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (10)
7. Kennebec Elegance (7)
8. Comes The Glory (5)

General
1. Rogue Hill’s Catalina (431)
2. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (250)
3. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (183)
4. Comes The Glory (143)
5. Fox Brush Custom Design (132)
6. Okan Winters Bounty (59)
7. ZH Sebastian (49)
8. Nemours Sweet Georgabrown (31)
9. Atakapa Harmony (22)
10. Okan Duchess (15)
11. Cosmos Celeste (14)
12. Cabot French Curtsy (12)
13. UVM Prancelot (9)
14. Okan Jessie’s Pride (3)

COMPETITIVE TRAIL RIDING AND DRIVING

Limited Distance
1. UVM Prancelot (160)
2. Steelpiece One Nigt Only (75)
3. Aikane’s Sunflower (72)
4. Flintstone Delight (50) – tie
4. Ashmoro Billy Alan (50) – tie
4. Derawnda Ricardo (CN) (50) – tie
5. Kerry Killarney (19)
6. Quietude Mackenzie (1)

Medium Distance
1. Silver Valley Tate (208)
2. Quietude Mackenzie (75)
3. Flintstone Delight (50)
4. Terradocs Oconee Belle (45)
5. Aikane’s Sunflower (17)

Extended Distance
1. Derawnda Ricardo (CN) (49)
2. Steelpiece One Nigt Only (48)
3. Aikane’s Sunflower (25) – tie
3. UC Minuet (25) - Tie

Novice/Competitive Pleasure
1. NHR Bravo (61)
2. Asmoro Billy Alan (49)
3. Steelpiece One Nigt Only (47)
4. Terradocs Oconee Belle (22) - tie
4. Lacy’s High Fashion Magic CH (22) – tie
5. Aikane’s Sunflower (16)

ENDURANCE

General
1. Wee Willy Whisper (145)
2. The Perfect Angel (104)
3. Bogar Tucker (66)
4. Aikane’s Sunflower (40)
5. Kerry Killarney (32)
6. UDM Marquee (30)
7. KF Baran’s Salutation (25)
8. Steelpiece One Nigt Only (11)

Limited Distance
1. AE Gimli Strength (229)
2. Chub Lake Jack Daniel (65)
3. Coco Charlie (44) – tie
3. The Perfect Angel (44) – tie
3. Wee Willy Whisper (44) – tie
4. UC Minuet (39)
5. UVM Prancelot (15)
6. Melrog La Myka (1) – tie
6. Silver Valley Tate (1) - tie

EVENTING

Unsanctioned
1. Triple S Midnight (36)
2. Comes The Glory (34)
3. KS Bluestem Cimarron B (24)
4. Kennebec Elegance (20)
5. Kennebec Rugby (13)
6. Red Rose Spud (1)

Sanctioned
1. KS Bluestem Cimarron B (20)
2. Kennebec Rugby (2)

WORKING WESTERN

Unsanctioned
1. Cosmos Raphael (97)
2. ZH Bostons High Society (77)
3. Little Oaks Custom Chrome (26)
4. Glass Rail’s Ebony Tigre (24)
5. Comes The Glory (21)

Sanctioned
1. Skydance Midnight (38)
2. Okan Winters Bounty (28)
3. Okan Duchess (26)
4. Okan Joyous Heart (12)
5. Disco Diablo (3)

CARRIAGE


Carriage Pleasure

1. Meadowmere Storm Watch (266)
2. Spirit’s Sun (154)
3. Battersea Toulouse (122)
4. Merriehill Angel Dust (95)
5. Okan Winters Bounty (68)
6. Best’s JP Morgan (31)
7. Forever Flaming June (18)
8. Nemours Sweet Georgabrown (12)

Combined Driving

1. Bettersea Toulouse (374)
2. Bethesda After Dark (283)
3. Meadowmere Storm Watch (197)
4. Silver Lake In Line (196)
5. Whippoorwill King Jubilee (165)
6. Best’s JP Morgan (138)
7. Okan Winters Bounty (84)

JUNIOR EXHIBITOR


Open Show

1. Rampaige (161)
2. Cosmos Celeste (160)
3. Lacy’s High Fashion Magic CH (89)
4. Okan Storm King (50)
5. Cosmos Arbor Mist (28)
6. Atakapa Harmony (21)
7. Atakapa Paladin (13)

Working Western

1. Okan Joyous Heart (14)

DRESSAGE


Beginner/Schooling Dressage

1. Kennebec Elegance (69.9920% - Five Scores)
2. Comes The Glory (69.5660% – Five Scores)
3. Atakapa Harmony (63.9376% - Five Scores)
4. Red Rose Spud (63.7904% - Five Scores)
5. Fox Brush Custom Design (62.3158% - Five Scores )
6. CAL Shining Star (61.6642% - Five Scores)
7. Dragonsmeade Artform (66.1640% – Three Scores)

Training Level

1. UVM Van Doren (72.8670% - Five Scores)
2. Montana Jubilee (71.6786% - Five Scores)
3. Moriah Matisse (69.4032% - Five Scores)
4. Deer Creek Sharp Arrow (68.4120% - Five Scores)
5. Comes The Glory (65.4560% - Five Scores)
6. Pond Brook Ziva (64.2390% – Five Scores)
7. Leambro Somelikeithot (62.3500% - Five Scores)
8. Kennebec Elegance (64.0174% - Two Scores)
9. Fox Brush Custom Design (57.6135% - Two Scores)
10. Triple S Midnight (67.7200% - One Score)

First Level

1. Outta Cash (68.1284% - Five Scores)
2. Disco Da Sigh (66.2500% - Four Scores)
3. Blueandwhite Windsor (61.0753% – Four Scores)
4. Triple S Midnight (64.8767% - Three Scores)
5. Chesed Celeste (61.2400% - Two Scores)
6. Leambro Somelikeithot (60.2800 – One Score)

Second Level

1. Juliet Dawson (66.0316% - Five Scores)
2. Miztery Lady (64.5608% - Five Scores)
3. Spring Hollow Lady Grace (63.5365% - Two Scores)
4. Hollyhock Frida Kahlo (59.3940% - One Score)

Third Level

1. Quietude Seneca Rocks (69.9538% - Five Scores)
2. Spring Hollow Lady Grace (62.5152% – Five Scores)
3. Alias (62.2100% – Four Scores)

Fourth Level

1. Quiteude Seneca Rocks (63.7018% - Five Scores)
2. GGG Timeless (61.0630% – Five Scores)
3. Touch Of Rum (62.9730% - One Score)

Intermediate I

1. Forsite Renoir (67.9706% - Five Scores)
2. Canequin’s Local Hero (61.0588% - Five Scores)
3. EMR Maximus (60.4560% - Five Scores)

Intermediate II

1. HD Redford (64.3638% - Five Scores)

Grand Prix

1. HD Redford (61.2318% - Five Scores)
2. Gladheart Linhawk (57.0655% - Two Scores)

WESTERN DRESSAGE

Introductory Level
1. Hollyhock Frida Kahlo (75.6188% - Five Scores)
2. Successful China Geisha (70.9452% - Five Scores)
3. Atakapa Paladin (70.53.54% - Five Scores)
4. Bears Glamour Girl (67.0120% - Five Scores)
5. Terob Scarlet Pimpernel (64.9000% - Five Scores)
6. Baroncrest Emelita (73.5000% - Two Scores)
7. HJA Sundust (64.0000% - One Score)

Basic Level
1. Blueandwhite Cadence (77.0516% - Five Scores)
2. Hollyhock Frida Kahlo (75.5546% - Five Scores)
3. Kennebec Rugby (68.9940% - Five Scores)

Level 1
1. MTNTOP Goodness Gracious (61.9490% – Five Scores)
2. Danville Dinero GCH (68.7283% - Three Scores)
3. HJA Sundust (65.0000% - Two Scores)
4. Okan Winters Bounty (62.5000% - One Score)

Level 2
1. Danville Dinero GCH (72.6165% - Five Scores)