2019 AMHA Star Award Winners Announced

December 18th, 2019

The American Morgan Horse Association is pleased to announce the 2019 winners of the AMHA Star Awards! This free program to AMHA members was created to increase participation at Morgan competitions, to provide an exciting venue for the awards presentation at the AMHA Convention, and to foster good will and sportsmanship!

AMHA would like to officially thank US Equestrian for this year’s Affiliate Membership Grant Award, which greatly assists in the funding of the AMHA Star Awards Program. 

The AMHA Annual Convention is joining forces with UPHA Annual Conference this year and will take place at the Marriott Griffin Gate Resort, January 22-25. The Star Awards will be presented on January 25 at the AMHA Luncheon & Awards Presentation and all first-place champions are invited to pick up their award in person! The hotel reservation deadline date is January 5, 2020. All registration and schedules can be found at https://www.uphaonline.com/national-conference/.

The awards include 18 categories which are listed below. Congratulations to the following top ten placings! To see a complete set results and points, go to https://www.morganhorse.com/programs/star_awards/. For more information, contact AMHA Executive Director, Carrie Mortensen, (802) 985-4944, ext. 201, execdir@morganhorse.com.

PARK

Park Division Champion:
 SUPERBAD GCH, Malcolm & Janice Rhodes

Park Saddle
1. MEM FIRST BELL, Susie Kleines
2. PLAYMOR'S I'M A STAR TOO, Kerrianne Adamek
3. NITTANYS BOOGIE TIME, Marcie & Philip Eaton
4. CEDAR CREEK FLAMBEAU GCH, Daniel & Leslie Kelley
5. LEDYARD BOMBSHELL, Good Morgan LLC
6. GET SMART GCH, Allyson Wandtke & Cindy Nord
7. CAROL DAWSON CH, Holly Pugh Johnson
8. SLB VALEDICTORIAN GCH, Stanton & Susan Longenecker
9. TRE SOMEDAY, Marisa & Alexa Rahman
10. LIQUID ASSETS, George Schott

Park Harness
1. SUPERBAD GCH, Malcolm & Janice Rhodes
2. SPRINGMILL SUPERSTITION GCH, Vegas Valley Morgans
3. GORDEL'S DELIVERANCE, Forest Nealon
4. ARBORIA ARION, Grand Ridge Enterprises LLC
5. SSLLC IRONMAN, Michael & Sara Foy
5. SSLLC VANTAGE POINT, Dragonsmeade
7. BEARS BOOGIEBEAR, Gary Raymond & Kaitlyn Jackson
8. DRESSED UP GCH, Donegal Hills Farm LLC
9. HOLLYWOOD STEVE MCQUEEN, Grand Ridge Enterprises LLC
10. GRAYCLIFF TONY HAWK, Peggy & Philip Alderman

PLEASURE

Pleasure Division Champion: CATCH THE MOON, Jean Morgan and Anne Morgan-Flynt

English Pleasure
1. CATCH THE MOON, Jean Morgan and Anne Morgan-Flynt
2. SEASONS SIMPLY SUPREME, Colleen McNicoll
3. CIMI'S AVANT GARDE GCH, Casey Stein
3. WHAT'S UP GCH, Allyson Wandtke
5. OVT SPACE COWBOY, Leah & Bill Tarnacki
6. DREAMAKER COCHISE, Donald & Kathy Kniffen
7. BLURRED LINES CH, Good Morgan LLC
8. DRAGONSMEADE ALINEA, Red River Valley Enterprises LLC
8. RWJ MANE TOPIC, Robert Jones
10. INDIAN CREEK PANACHE, Morgan Underwood

Pleasure Driving
1. SPRINGMILL SPLISH SPLASH, Albert Garner
2. ALPHASTAR CARMEN'S AGENT CH, Michelle Harders
3. DRAGONSMEADE VENDOME, Dragonsmeade
4. ACORN RIDGE IOWA HAWKEYE, Silicon Valley Ranch LLC
4. CBMF FEARLESS, John & Nancy Hendricks
6. CINGATE HOT SHOT, Lexie Ellsworth
7. MEM PRIME TIME, Taylor Toth & Kathi Hummel
8. LAING HILL UNCLE JAKE, Mary Jensen
9. PLAYMORS PRINZ OF BELLAIR, Vegas Valley Morgans
10. CBMF UPRISING CH, CAL III Horses LLC

Classic Pleasure Saddle
1. CLAYHILL AFFIRMATIVE CH, GW Morgans, LLC 
2. LIVING ON EASY STREET, Erica Dorwart Trust
3. STANDOFF, Leslie Hurst
4. PLAYMOR'S JUKE BOX HERO, Robert & Deborah Stevenson
5. SARDE'S GET UP STAND UP, The Stuckmeyer Family
6. CROOKED RUN LAST CALL, Elizabeth Burick
7. KINZU GABRIELLE, Eric & Jessica Balsis
8. DRAGONSMEADE ICONICFUSION, Kerrianne Adamek
9. DMH LADY ANTEBELLUM, Christy Walter & Jeff Crocker
10. MLB STAGE DOOR JOHNNY, Alyssa Erskine

Classic Pleasure Driving
1. FOX HOLLOW TALK ABOUT ME GCH, Cheryl Ricci
2. CHERRYDALE SHOCK THE TOWN CH, Helen Michaud
3. CIRCUS BOY CH, Barbara Matthews 
4. INVITATION ONLY GCH, Elizabeth & Ronald Utecht
5. INDIAN CREEK TRIPLE PLAY, Samantha Kevitt
6. WHISPERING MASTERWORK, Marina Abrams
7. FMM INCOGNITO, Addison Barber
8. VVM ENCORE, Vegas Valley Morgans
9. DRAGONSMEADE ARCHETYPE, Dragonsmeade Farm
10. MCS BANDINI GCH, Silicon Valley Ranch LLC

HUNTER/WESTERN

Hunter/Western Division Champion: GULFWIND TO THE MAX GCH, Rosemary Roberts

Hunter Pleasure
1. MT PLEASANT ECHOS QUALITY GCH, Megan Lesperence
2. INDIAN CREEK TOMAHAWK, Hannah McBain
3. MEADOWMIST MAN ON THE RUN CH, Melanie Pyanowski
4. CBMF SINATRA CH, GW Morgans LLC
5. EKL ASSETS VISION GCH, Marisa & Alexa Rahman
6. LOCUTUS GCH, Sarah Anderson
7. MADELINE IN PARIS, Jeffrey & Darlene White
8. SEAWAY ABSOLUTELY, Emma Banks & Hazelwood Stables LLC
9. ARCOLA'S FRENCH PRESS, Alice Roberts
9. HYLEE'S BUSHMILL, Ericka Chadbourne

Western Pleasure
1. GULFWIND TO THE MAX GCH, Rosemary Roberts
2. JOYFULLY GCH, Kristen Rash & Anne Kvanbeck
3. EVERWOOD BELLE DEMOISELLE, Julie Nygaard
4. RJMF SUPERNATURAL GCH, Robert Morgan
5. FAIRCREST RARE EDITION CH, Jim, Regina & Meredith Rosier
6. CBMF BURN NOTICE GCH, MJ Sklenicka
7. HP RAYNE DANCE, Harold & Stacey Parker
8. FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE, Ann Keller
9. HOLLYBROOK REMBRANDT, Kurt & Teri Rumens
10. THR AL'S RUNWAY DAZZLER, Peter & Kathy Stimes

IN-HAND

In-Hand Division Champion: QUEEN'S SEBASTIAN, Erin Duffy Kelley

Stallion In-Hand
1. QUEEN'S SEBASTIAN, Erin Duffy Kelley
2. HK DICKIE DEVILLE, Heidi E Kunkel Foundation Inc.
3. AKIRA DERRINGER GCH, Red River Valley Enterprises LLC
4. LEDGEFIELDS JAGGED EDGE, Grace Steere
5. ECS MADE YOU TENSE, Aaron Fisher
6. LEDYARD THE REBEL, Robert Severino
7. BROOK HILL CONSTELLATION, Susan & Dale Beach
8. TDM STEEL THE MOMENT, Francine Bretschneider
9. CLAYHILL DILLINGER, Holly Linden
9. HVK SUMMER NIGHT, Kohler Stables

Mare In-Hand
1. STELLALUNA, Megan & Nick Fischback
2. RPS COMPLETE CHAOS, Wireless Valley Farms LLC
3. VVM ANOTHER DREAM, Vegas Valley Morgans
4. DSD RIHANNA, David & Stephanie Draper
5. LEDYARD ALL THE RAGE, Ledyard Company LLC
6. AKIRA EMBELLISHED, Leslie Arnould
7. MERRIEHILL MALEFICENT GCH, Merriehill Farm Inc
8. KING-E QUEEN-B, King-E Stables Inc., Terry King
8. PRIVATE EYES, Elizabeth Blankenship
10. LITTLE BLACK DRESS GCH, Kobylar Morgans LLC
10. PLAYMOR WITH SPARKLES, Emily Torrez

Gelding In-Hand
1. ANCIENT ORACLE, Tara Farm LLC
2. QUEEN'S PROTÉGÉ, Ellie Blaine Mendenhall
3. LVM FULL REGALIA, Eric & Jessica Balsis
4. FCM PRINCE OF ROCK N ROLL GCH, Lora Lyons
5. LPS MVP, Susan Hyman
5. NRMF JIM BEAM, Spencer Shelby Pilot
7. LEDYARD ROMANTIC GESTURE, Ledyard Company LLC
8. SARALIN IN TOUCH GCH, Erica Dorwart Trust
9. INDIAN CREEK COOL BREES, Daisy Beisler
9. TAKING WALL STREET, Caitlin & Tamra Lynch

SPORT DIVISION

Sport Division Champion: THREE FATES CHEIRON, Lori Kompanik Sargeant

Carriage
1. SAN ANDREAS BAY, Andrea & Douglas Coursey
2. BEST'S JP MORGAN GCH, Becky Benjamin
3. SUTTON REMEMBRANCE GCH, Louis & Elizabeth Goldmann
4. DANCASTLE STORMY WEATHER, Jane Hemboldt
5. BAY RUN ENCORE GCH, Pamela Sorton VMD
6. HEYDAY BLACKHAWK CH, Jeffrey Morse
7. GRM STAND AND SALUTE, Grunden Ranch Morgans
8. TRIUMPH IS BITTERSWEET, Christina Pierce
9. RARE OBSESSION, Shirley & William Haas
10. TOWNSHEND BELL N WHISTLES, Susan McLellan
10. SILVER LAKE IN LINE, Tricia Jones

Dressage
1. C-MY GUNNER, Tricia Waclena
2. DANCASTLE TIMELINE, Patty Johnson
3. RWD DIRECT CLASS, Tricia Waclena
4. RG DENMARK ROYAL'S IMAGE GCH, Kate Rawlinson
5. KANDLE'S LEGENDA, Tricia Waclena
6. BAR NOTHING DIANNA, Aussia Stander
7. CBMF GIFTED, Katherine Speer
8. JDS CUSTOM MADE TO ORDER , Bailey Curtis
9. RAYNYDAY FINAL SALUTE, Lindsay Naas
10. DANCASTLE STORMY WEATHER, Jane Helmboldt

Over Fences
1. CBMF SHIMMER GCH, Deanna Levesque
2. ROY-EL'S SPARTA, Johnna Chenail
3. RBF TIGER LILY, Tricia Waclena
4. RED ROSE POCO, Heather Tod McKay
5. GRM DOCTOR JOHNS, Lindsay Naas
6. AIKANE'S A PAIR OF ACES, Skyler James
7. LASTING VALOR, Cortney Scionti
8. SSLLC OUTRAJUS, Andrea Kocher
9. LR AMI TWILIGHT, Equestrian Oaks, LLC
10. RAYNYDAY FINAL SALUTE, Lindsay Naas

Ranch
1. SUNTIME LEGALLY BLOND, Drs. Ray & Alison Bendele
2. MARTHA STEWART GCH , William Mullady
3. SPLIT MT MELODY, Glamour Morgans
4. THREE FATES CHEIRON, Lori Kompanik Sargeant
5. MORGANQUEST THE WINDANCER, MorganQuest Farm LLC
6. MORIAH DONE N TAN, Valerie Beck Francis
7. ROSELYN MR SAND MAN GCH, Linda Pouncey
8. CANABAR TRES BELLE (CN), Vern Baron & Ann de St. Remy
9. BH LIPPITT KNIGHT STORM, Stephanie D. Zimmerman
10. APOGEE SUZANNE, Drs. Ray & Alison Bendele

Reining
1. CAUM MAY FLOWER, Gary Valade & Vallys Pilliod
2. SPRING HOLLOW STATESMAN, Katherine Bostick
3. LITTLEWOOD INSIDE STRAIT, Darren & Amie Taber
4. COSMOS TECHNICOLOR, Susie Weiss
5. HIJO DE VALDEZ GCH, Geraldine Gerry Paiva
6. KAMIMA GOLD, Carolyn Owens & Amie Taber
7. APOGEE SUZANNE, Drs. Ray & Alison Bendele
7. MORGANQUEST THE WINDANCER, MorganQuest Farm LLC
9. DISCO DAREDEVIL, Ellen Palillo
9. SUNTIME LEGALLY BLOND, Drs. Ray & Alison Bendele
9. TRIPLE S TACOMA, Nathan Painter

Trail
1. BLF MISSION IMPOSSIBLE GCH, Kathy Carlson
2. JSM PAUPER OF SANDHILL, Grunden Ranch Morgans
3. GRM MISS BLACK BEAM, Grunden Ranch Morgans
4. FORTUNES PENNY LANE, Grace Jacobus
5. ATMF EXCLAMATION, James, Karen & Sierra Breckenridge
6. LITTLEWOOD INSIDE STRAIT, Darren & Amie Taber
7. KAMIMA GOLD, Carolyn Owens & Amie Taber
8. CANABAR TRES BELLE (CN), Vern Baron & Ann de St. Remy
9. MARTHA STEWART GCH, William Mullady
10. HIJO DE VALDEZ GCH, Geraldine Gerry Paiva

Western Dressage
1. THREE FATES CHEIRON, Lori Kompanik Sargeant
2. DANVILLE DINERO GCH, Richard & Nady Peters
3. ROSELYN MR SAND MAN GCH, Linda Pouncey
4. PARADIGM JOHN THOMAS GCH, Kim Thomas
5. EQUINOX COURAGE UNDERFIRE GCH, Mina Marie Cox
6. MORGAN VALLEY SHIRAZ, Kim & Kayla Briskey
7. MILLENNIUMS MASTERPIECE GCH, J. Michael Nelson
8. SEASONS FRENCH COMMANDER, Jerry & Donna O'Neill
9. TWIN ELMS COMPLETE CHAOS , Bobbie Jo Jaakkola
10. WCS HOLIDAY FALON, Neil & Sally Plumley