AMHA Star Awards

 

In 2018, AMHA created the Star Awards Program. The goal of the program is to:

• Increase participation at Morgan competitions;
• Encourage all shows to become an AMHA Star Rated Show;
• Provide a FREE program as an AMHA membership benefit;
• Provide a fun, exciting venue for awards presentation at AMHA's annual convention;
• Provide additional advertising opportunities for The Morgan Horse magazine; and
• Foster good will and sportsmanship!

General Rules
1. The annual awards period is November 1 to October 31 and points will be awarded only in classes restricted to Morgan horses.
2. Horses must be registered with AMHA and the exhibitor must be a competing AMHA member.
3. Point standings may be available online at www.morganhorse.com if the current software program being developed allows.
4. Questions about prize lists should be directed to show management prior to competition. It is the exhibitor’s responsibility to understand and abide by each competition’s rules.
5. All reports of errors discovered in show results or point standings must be submitted to AMHA no later than November 1. It is each owner’s responsibility to check for accuracy. No changes will be made after the award period has closed.
6. All disputes will be resolved by the American Morgan Horse Association (AMHA).
7. All award winners will be featured in The Morgan Horse magazine.

Awards include 18 divisional awards and 5 overall high-point awards, which are:

 

2021 AMHA STAR AWARD RESULTS

PARK

Overall Park Division Champion: KINZU GIOVANNI CALVALLI; Red River Valley Enterprises, LLC

PARK SADDLE-Click HERE for complete results

1. KINZU GIOVANNI CAVALLI; Red River Valley Enterprises

2. FP MORNING STAR; Robert B. Morgan

3. DRAGONSMEADE ELTANIN; Lora Lyons

4. NITTANYS BOOGIE TIME; Reality Morgans, LLC

5. TRSW LOOKIE HERE; Nancy Gravel

6. SLB VALEDICTORIAN; Stanton & Susan Longenecker

7. FIREWIND KAKEWALK; Michelle Quinlisk

8. NEWMONT'S GET REAL; Alsyon Wandtke & Cindy Nord

9. VIVRE L'AMOUR; Sophia Vasapolli

10. PLAYMOR'S I'M A STAR TOO; Sandra Ferrera

 

PARK HARNESS- Click HERE for complete results

1. MOE TALL; Jamie M. Cruz

2. LEDYARD THE REBEL; Robert Severino

3. SPRINGMILL SUPERSTITION; Vegas Valley Morgans

4. GRAYCLIFF TONY HAWK; Silicon Valley Ranch, LLC

5. HOLLYWOOD GODFATHER; Carole A. Bradford

6. GORDEL'S DELIVERANCE; Forest Nealon

7. HOLLYWOOD STEVE MCQUEEN; Grand Ridge Enterprises, LLC

8. FIELDCRESTCAPTAINECLECTIC; Tim E. & Carol A. Selinsky

9. LC AMAZING SPIDERMAN; George Fayad

10. HAE LOOK AT ME; Cynthia Fawcett

 

PLEASURE 

Overall Pleasure Division Champion: CATCH THE MOON; Jean E. Morgan & Anne M. Morgan Flynt

ENGLISH PLEASURE-Click HERE for complete results

1. CATCH THE MOON; Jean E. Morgan & Anne M. Morgan Flynt

2. CBMF MOMENTARILY; Matalyn Rae Burkart

2. FCM PRINCE OF ROCK N ROLL; Ashley Russo

3. TOO HOT TO HANDLE; Ashley & Megan Weeda

4. BRMF DEBONAIR FLAIRE; Lora Lyons

4. SARALIN IN TOUCH; Erica Anne Dorward Trust

5. MEADOWAYNE PRINCE WILLIAM; Olivia Bingham

6. FCM KINGDOM COME; Jeanne & Dale Fuelling

7. DRAGONSMEADE VARVATOS; Sarah Hecht

8. AW GLOBAL VISION; Marcy Marie Peters

9. MWA THE MAN IS IN TOWN; Emily Rhodes

10. EQ THE BOOGIE MONSTER; Siena Williamson

 

PLEASURE DRIVING-Click HERE for complete results

1. ARBORIA ARION; Cheryl R. & Walter Hecker

2. PRIVATE EYES; Elizabeth Ann Blankenship

3. EQUINOX VORACIOUS; Emily Rhodes

4. MILLENNIUM FORCE; Roxanne Rogers

5. QUEENS JIM DANDY; Elizabeth Hedlund-Porier

6. DRAGONSMEADE SIMPATICO; Hearland Equestrian

7. ALPHASTAR CARMEN'S AGENT; Michelle Harders

8. FITZWILLIAM DAWSON; Kathryn Emma Foutch

9. CLAYHILL I'M YOUR MAN; Sammi Hazen & Holly Linden

10. BRMF FEARLESS; Jane K. Thompson

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE SADDLE-Click HERE for complete results

1. MASTER DISASTER; Elsa Heinke

2. DRAGONSMEADE BLACK DRAGON; Nancy Gravel

3. ROADSHOW MOONLIGHT BAY; 10 Star Ranch

4. ECP SCANDALOUS; Cheryl R. & Walter G. Hecker

5. CRMS LAST QUARTER; Jackelyn Truman

6. LIVING ON EASY STREET; Erica Dorwart Trust

7. QUEENS AMERICAN IDOL; Cameron Leigh Guenberg

8. DRAGONSMEADE ALINEA; Red River Valley Enterprises, LLC

9. MJS ECLIPSE; Elizabeth & Tom Burick

10. DRAGONSMEADE KINDRED; Anne & Glenn Winograd

 

CLASSIC PLEASURE DRIVING-Click HERE for complete results

1. AMHA BLACK MAGIC; Amiee Danielle Spellman

2. VVM ENCORE; Vegas Valley Morgans

3. HE'S DA VINCI'S CODE; Lynn Carothers

4. ACORN RIDGE DUTCH DESIGN; Debra Mudge

5. SSL ULTIMATE DESIGN; Hilary Campbell

6. LEDYARD OBERON; Jacqueline Mahoney

7. CFF PERSONAL ADVANTAGE; Erin Duffy Kelley

7. INVITATION ONLY; Elizabeth L. & Ronald D. Utecht

8. WICKED COOL; Kristen Hilf

9. LUCKY-U; Gina M. Giansante

10. DRESSED IN BLACK; Champion Hill Farm, LLC

 

HUNTER/WESTERN

Overall Hunter/Western Division Champion: THEY CALL ME CADILLAC; Sarah Anderson

HUNTER PLEASURE-Click HERE for complete results

1. LIVE ACTION; Jennifer A. Grey & Katherine Mair

2. EPONA'S MO'O LIO; David Harding

3. CROWN WICKEDLY GOOD; Marilou Balsis

4. ACORN RIDGE MAGNETO; Jeanne Chickering

5. CENTURY OAK NIGHT MOVES; Christy J Rafn

5. HAND CRAFTED; Grand Ridge Enterprises, LLC

5. MENDON TWIST OF FATE; Lauren Grace Rekis

6. BAY STATE GUINNESS; Kristina Hartwell

6. WARPATH; Jane E. Soura

7. MEADOWMIST MAN ON THE RUN; Melanie A. Pyanowski

8. MJY'S GLITZ MAKER; Berkley Shingledecker

9. STOLEN KISS; Angela Marie Miller

9. TDM EXCELSIORA; Debra Mudge

10. VIOLENT FEMME; Olivia Stenseth

 

WESTERN PLEASURE-Click HERE for complete results

1. THEY CALL ME CADILLAC; Sarah Anderson

2. BEARS AGENT DOUBLE O SOUL; Pamela Ann Herren & Taylor Ann Sparks

3. MARTHA STEWART; Jillian Peek

4. TREBLE'S PATENT PENDING; Kurt & Teri Rumens

5. KAK MIDSUMMER FABLE; Tipperary Ridge Stables

6. KAUFFMAN'S PORSCHE; Jean E. Morgan & Anne M. Morgan-Flynt

7. WRR GLAMOUR SHOT; Stacey G. Ferguson

8. HYLEE'S SPOTLIGHT; Hannah Stewart

9. PONDVIEW CHARDONNAY; Kellie Connolly

10. DRAGONSMEADE FULLSPECTRUM; Dragonsmeade

 

IN-HAND

Overall In-Hand Division Champion (TIE): MERRIEHILL JUSTIFY; Willow Ridge Farm of Woodstock, LLC; JUS' SAYIN'; Peggy & Philip Alderman

STALLIONS IN-HAND-Click HERE for complete results

1. JUS' SAYIN'; Peggy & Philip Alderman

2. NEWMONT'S LEGEND; Glitter Farms, LLC

3. RRVE HEAVY CROWN; Tara Farm, LLC

4. RJMF HOT DANN; Jean Morgan

5. MLF DYNAMIC; Debora Collard Kindsfater

6. REAL LEE SOMETHING; Jean E. Morgan & Anne M. Morgan-Flynt

7. VDM KOBALT; Dale Farabee

8. DRAGONSMEADE GRIFFIN; Dragonsmeade

9. CROWN ELITE; Dallas McLarney-Bolen

10. TLP FEELIN DANGEROUS; Janie Denning

 

GELDINGS IN-HAND-Click HERE for complete results

1. MERRIEHILL JUSTIFY; Willow Ridge Farm of Woodstock, LLC

2. LEDYARD THERE YOU GO; Ledyard Company, LLC

3. LIVE FROM THE TONY; The Damrow Family

4. NRMF OH MY GOODNESS; Nice Time Morgans Partnership

5. BLUE CREEK CAN YOU DIG IT; Eric & Jessica Balsis

6. FMS SEEING BLUE; Kobylar Morgans, LLC

7. SAND RIDGE ZINGER; Emily Poole Equine, LLC

8. DETWEILER'S OUTLANDER; Dawn Montgomery

9. SHOOT FOR THE MOON; Frank Miller & Ann Woulfe Miller

10. LBJ DANGER ZONE; Laura Braddock

 

MARES IN-HAND-Click HERE for complete results

1. CRMS MIDNIGHT SKY; Latour Morgans

2. SARALIN SLAM DUNK; Robinson Family Trust

3. BVMS GLORIOUS; Jessica W. Scherer

4. MSMHF HOLLYWOOD STAR; 10 Star Ranch

5. NEWMONT'S PEPPERMINT PATI; Robert B. Morgan

6. GRADELL MADDY'S SPIRIT; Jerome H. & Shirley G Modell

7. KINZU UNCONDITIONAL LOVE; Elizabeth Brigante

8. RRVE BELLA REGALA; Brenna Paige McCracken

9. KGA SHNGRI-LA; Maggie Hood

10. LEDGEFIELD ANGEL OF MERCY; Jill & Steven Tassinari

 

SPORT 

Overall Sport Division Champion: COBBLETONE DASH FOR GOLD; Roberta Brown

CARRIAGE-Click HERE for complete results

1. SAN ANDREAS BAY; Andrea & Douglass Coursey

2. CROWN BEAUDACIOUS; Lana & Bruce Jackson

2. SUTTON REMEMBRANCE; Louis H. & Elizabeth Goldmann

3. TRIUMPH IS BITTERSWEET; Christina Pierce

4. SONTREECELEBRATIONOFGRACE; Cheryl Swanson

5. GR MADISON; Florence Investment Limited Partnership

6. SUTTON TERRA COTTA; Louis H. & Elizabeth Goldmann

7. GRM MONARCH'S GO FIGURE; Harlan & Tamara Grunden

8. MABELENE; Lucy Enns

9. UC CHILI PEPPER; Nancy Cleary

10. NEWMONT'S REMEDY; Meredith Rosier

 

DRESSAGE-Click HERE for complete results

1. WVS FLAME BURNER; Karen Rossen

2. SCMF GOV ARNOLD; Laura Laney

3. TFF SENTEBALE; Lori Kimpanik Sargeant

4. UVM VAN DOREN; Karen Rossen & Charlotte Druschel

5. OWLWOOD WILD VALENTINE; Katherine Brunelle

6. SCMF WINGED WARRIER; Kathryn Messana

7. BAR NON BRONZE AMIGO; Steve & Vickie Travis

8. JAX KILLIAN GOLD; Lori Kimpanik Sargeant

9. IT'S TIME FOR A MAI TAI; Robyn McWilliams

10. KS BLUESTEM CIMARRON B; Julie Dennis

 

HUNTER OVER FENCES-Click HERE for complete results

1. CBMF SHIMMER; Deanna Levesque

2. AIKANE'S A PAIR OF ACES; Skylar James

3. ROY-EL'S SPARTA; Johnna Chenail

4. HEATHERWALD DIAMOND DAN; Jamie M. Gerardi

5. KS BLUESTEM CIMARRON B; Julie Dennis

6. BAM CINCO DE MAYO; Andrea & Amelia Arcia

7. RAYNYDAY FINAL SALUTE; Michelle & Porter Payne

8. KENNEBEC RUGBY; Kathleen Small Bailey

9. CBMF IRREPLACEABLE; Legacy Stables

10. RBF TIGER LILY; Tricia Waclena

 

RANCH-Click HERE for complete results

1. INTREPID ROCK FESTIVAL; Jaxon Craddock & Rhea Turner

2. ROSELYN MR SAND MAN; Linda Pouncey

3. OREGON PALO CYGNATURE; Heather McFarland

4. WRP SULTANS KRUGGERRAND; William & Virginia Norris

5. COBBLESTONE DASH FOR GOLD; Roberta Brown

5.  SPLIT MT MELODY; Glamour Morgans

6. PIXIES DREAM ANGEL; Cesnik Stables

7. EKL POETRY IN MOTION; Amy Jennings

8. MHMF ARIEL; Roberta Brown

9. RNK ARIGORNS WILD ROSE; Brent & Martha Woodland

10. EARLY DANCE; James & Julie Ringler

 

REINING-Click HERE for complete results

1. DEVINE COOL HAND LUKE; Christine A. Holm

2. CAUM MAY FLOWER; Gary Valade & Vallys Pilliod

3. DISCO RADIANCE; Gary Valade & Vallys Pilliod

4. COSMOS TECHNICOLOR; Domino Stable

4. SUNTIME LEGALLY BLOND; John & Marjorie King

5. STATESMANS REVELATION; Megan Vogel

6. KEE GOLDEN HAWK; Lisa Reid

7. NF CLAIRE-ANNETTE; Erin Lynn & Mike Silver

8. OREGON PALO CYGNATURE; Heather McFarland

 

TRAIL-Click HERE for complete results

1. APH LINED IN LACE; Alice Sharon Tvrdik

2. GRM MISS BLACK BEAM; Grunden Ranch Morgans

3. BLF MISSION IMPOSSIBLE; Kathy Carlson

4. FORTUNES PENNY LANE; Grace Jacobus

5. CANABAR CELEBRATION (CN); Kathy Carlson

6. SOUTH STAR SEBASTIAN; Georgia Kelton

7. KS BLUESTEM CIMARRON B; Julie Dennis

8. CHANDLERCREEK TAKEBYSTORM; Angela Michaelson

9. WRP SULTANS KRUGGERRAND; William & Virginia Norris

10. SMS ANNALARK; Jessica Geissinger Pelissier

 

WESTERN DRESSAGE-Click HERE for complete results

1. COBBLESTONE DASH FOR GOLD; Roberta Brown

2. ROSELYN MR SAND MAN; Linda Pouncey

3. MISTY GREEN CIMMARON; Gia Long

4. MATTON MARLEY; Kathleen Ingersoll

5. MHMF ARIEL; Roberta Brown

6. BAY STATE LINCOLN; Mai A. Wisdom

7. ANSDREWS SUMMER SOLSTICE; Janet Elizabeth Starr-Hale

8. MILLENNIUMS MASTERPIECE; Danelle Nelson

9. MORGAN VALLEY O'MALLEY; Danielle Nelson

10. TFF SEASTRONG; Lori Kompanik Sargeant

Any class that requires qualification is a “championship” class
Any stake that does NOT require a qualification class is a “regular” class
Any high-point status award should be given “championship” class points
Any “restricted” class such as novice, limit, age limit or residence limit count as regular or championship, depending on the situation.

Questions about this program should be directed to the Executive Director, Carrie J. Mortensen at the AMHA office (802) 985-4944 ext. 201, carrie@morganhorse.com.

8. JAX KILLIAN GOLD; Robyn